Privacy policy

BACKGROUND

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Website, and the owner and provider of this Website namely Litigation Management Limited being a company registered at Companies House under number 3267609 and whose registered office is at 65 Tarrant Street, Arundel, West Sussex BN18 9DJ (LML). This Policy applies to LML’s use of any and all Data collected by LML in relation to your use of this Website.

We take your right to privacy and confidentiality very seriously and we comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and related data protection legislation, including the EU GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). Litigation Management Ltd is registered with the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) under the Data Protection Act 1998, registration number ZA159990.

To find out more information about the Data Protection Act please visit https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/
1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:
1.1 Data means collectively all information that you submit to LML via this Website. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998.
1.2 LML (or we) means Litigation Management Limited as identified above.
1.3 User (or you) means any third party that accesses this Website who is not employed by LML.
1.4 Website means this website that you are currently using and any sub-domains of this site.

2. Scope of this Policy

This Policy applies only to the actions of LML and Users with respect to this Website and does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links LML may provide to social media websites.

3. Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following personal Data may be collected by this Website from time to time:

3.1 name;
3.2 date of birth;
3.3 gender;
3. 4 job title;
3.5 profession;
3. 6 contact information such as email addresses, telephone numbers and postal addresses;
3. 7 demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
3.8 details of professional adviser including solicitors, accountants, insurers, bankers or other funders;
3.9 financial information such as credit/debit card numbers;
3.10 Credit and anti-fraud data such as credit history, credit score, sanctions and criminal offences, and information from various anti-fraud databases related to you.
3.11 IP address, web browser type and version, operating system, URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to, all of which Data will be automatically collected.

4. Our Use of Data

4.1 Any personal Data you submit will be retained by LML for a period of up to 6 years

4.2 Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4.3 and Clause 5 below, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties, including other companies within our group, unless it is clear that the services that we provide (and as described in this website) are as a result of an outsourcing agreement entered into with any such third party.

4.3 However, all Data will be referred to your professional adviser including solicitors, accountants, insurers, bankers or other funders subject to the proviso that any such reference is considered to be appropriate by LML in order that LML can provide you with the best possible services as described in this Website.

4.4 All personal Data will be stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see Clause 11 below.

4.5 Any or all of the above personal Data may be required by LML from time to time in order that LML is able provide you with the best possible service when using the services described in this Website. Specifically, Data may be used by LML for the following reasons:

4.5.1 internal record keeping;

4.5.2 improvement of LML products or services;

4.5.3 email transmission by LML to you of promotional matter that may, having regard to the circumstances, be of interest to you;

4.5.4 contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail and may be used to customise or update this Website.

5. Third Party Websites and Services

5.1 LML may, from time to time, employ the services of third parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment processing, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing and consequently the providers of such services will have access to certain Data provided by Users of this Website.

5.2 Any Data used by such third parties is to be used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that LML requests. Any use for other purposes will not be permitted. Furthermore, Data that is processed by third parties shall be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

6. Links to Other Websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. LML has no control over such websites and is in no way responsible for the content thereof. This Policy does not extend to your use of such websites. Users are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

7. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

7.1 LML may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of LML. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to all or any part of LML’s business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

7.2 In the event that any Data submitted by Users is to be transferred in such a manner, it will not be necessary to contact you in advance and inform you of the changes.

8. Controlling Use of Your Data

Whenever you are required to submit fresh Data, you will not be given options to restrict our use of that Data.

9. Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access this Website without providing any Data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on the Website you may be required to submit certain Data.

10. Your Rights
You have several rights in relation to your personal data. You have a right to:
10.1 access a copy of your personal data held by us;
10.2 request rectification of your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
10.3 request erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
10.4 restrict our use of your personal data in certain circumstances;
10.5 move (or port) personal data which you have given us to process on the basis of your consent or for automated processing;
10.6 object to the processing of your data where our legal basis for processing your data is our legitimate interests; and
10.7 not to be subject to a decision based on automated processing, including profiling which has legal or similar significant affects.

These rights may not be exercised in certain circumstances, such as when the processing of your data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation or for the exercise or defence of legal claims. If you wish to exercise any of your rights in this regard please contact us.

We will respond to your request in writing, or orally if requested, as soon as practicable and in any event not more than within one month after of receipt of your request. In exceptional cases, we may extend this period by two months and we will tell you why. We may request proof of identification to verify your request. This Litigation Management Limited privacy notice is designed to meet these requirements. If you have any concerns, please contact us on the contact details provided at the end of this document.

11. Complaints to the Information Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with our use of your personal data or our response to any request by you to exercise any of your rights, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office whose website is https://ico.org.uk/ and telephone number: 0303 123 1113.

12. Security

Data security is of great importance to LML and to protect your Data we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.

13. Cookies

To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most big websites do this too.

13.1 What are cookies?
A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

13.2 How do we use cookies?
A number of our pages use cookies to remember:
– your display preferences, such as contrast colour settings or font size
– if you have already replied to a survey pop-up that asks you if the content was helpful or not (so you won’t be asked again)
– if you have agreed (or not) to our use of cookies on this site
Also, some videos embedded in our pages use a cookie to anonymously gather statistics on how you got there and what videos you visited.
Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended.

The cookie-related information is not used to identify you personally and the pattern data is fully under our control. These cookies are not used for any purpose other than those described here.

13.3 How to control cookies
You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

14. Changes to this Policy

LML reserves the right to change this Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Website following any such changes.

Privacy Policy last updated 22nd May 2018

 
BACK TO TOP