Privacy policy

BACKGROUND

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Website, and the owner and provider of this Website namely Litigation Management Limited being a company registered at Companies House under number 3267609 and whose registered office is at 65 Tarrant Street, Arundel, West Sussex BN18 9DJ (LML). This Policy applies to LML’s use of any and all Data collected by LML in relation to your use of this Website.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

Data means collectively all information that you submit to LML via this Website. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998.

LML (or we) means Litigation Management Limited as identified above.

User (or you) means any third party that accesses this Website who is not employed by LML.

Website means this website that you are currently using and any sub-domains of this site.

2. Scope of this Policy

This Policy applies only to the actions of LML and Users with respect to this Website and does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links LML may provide to social media websites.

3. Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following personal Data may be collected by this Website from time to time:

3.1 name;

3.2 date of birth;

3.3 gender;

3.4 job title;

3.5 profession;

3.6 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

3.7 demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;

3.8 details of professional adviser including solicitors, accountants, insurers, bankers or other funders;

3.9 financial information such as credit/debit card numbers;

3.10 IP address, web browser type and version, operating system, URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to, all of which Data will be automatically collected.


4. Our Use of Data

4.1 Any personal Data you submit will be retained by LML for a period of up to 6 years

4.2 Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4.3 and Clause 5 below, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties, including other companies within our group, unless it is clear that the services that we provide (and as described in this website) are as a result of an outsourcing agreement entered into with any such third party.

4.3 However, all Data will be referred to your professional adviser including solicitors, accountants, insurers, bankers or other funders subject to the proviso that any such reference is considered to be appropriate by LML in order that LML can provide you with the best possible services as described in this Website.

4.4 All personal Data will be stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see Clause 11 below.

4.5 Any or all of the above personal Data may be required by LML from time to time in order that LML is able provide you with the best possible service when using the services described in this Website. Specifically, Data may be used by LML for the following reasons:

4.5.1 internal record keeping;

4.5.2 improvement of LML products or services;

4.5.3 email transmission by LML to you of promotional matter that may, having regard to the circumstances, be of interest to you;

4.5.4 contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail and may be used to customise or update this Website.


5. Third Party Websites and Services

5.1 LML may, from time to time, employ the services of third parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment processing, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing and consequently the providers of such services will have access to certain Data provided by Users of this Website.

5.2 Any Data used by such third parties is to be used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that LML requests. Any use for other purposes will not be permitted. Furthermore, Data that is processed by third parties shall be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.


6. Links to Other Websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. LML has no control over such websites and is in no way responsible for the content thereof. This Policy does not extend to your use of such websites. Users are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

7. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

7.1 LML may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of LML. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to all or any part of LML’s business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

7.2 In the event that any Data submitted by Users is to be transferred in such a manner, it will not be necessary to contact you in advance and inform you of the changes.


8. Controlling Use of Your Data

Whenever you are required to submit fresh Data, you will not be given options to restrict our use of that Data.

9. Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access this Website without providing any Data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on the Website you may be required to submit certain Data.

10. Accessing your own Data

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by LML (where such data is held) on payment of a small fee which will not exceed £10.

11. Security

Data security is of great importance to LML and to protect your Data we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.

12. Changes to this Policy

LML reserves the right to change this Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Website following any such changes.

 
BACK TO TOP